top of page

LAFA Winners - December 2022




​​

Best Picture

Hidden - Arsim Fazlia


Best Narrative Feature

Tnaash - Boudy Sfeir


Best Narrative Short

Evenveil - Sam Balcomb


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Soul Haven - Ethan Fritsch-Morrison


Best Indie Feature

Caged And Wild - Anthony Miquel Coryell


Honorable Mention: Indie Feature

Meet My Pet Monster - James Matthew Storm


Best Indie Short

Rorschach - Steffi West Harshberger


Honorable Mention: Indie Short

Wiped Out - Benjamin Agsten


Best Drama

Eyes On Me - Clarence Williams IV


Best Sitcom

QUIRKS - Steve Kwasnik, Cathy Fiorillo


Best Thriller

Caged And Wild - Anthony Miquel Coryell


Best Horror

Older Gods - David A. Roberts


Best Romance Film

JajangMyeon Thank You - Seong Hoon Shin, Young Hye Park


Best Sci-Fi

Gaganachari - Arun Chandu


Best Experimental Film

The Day That Lasted 50 Years - Saba Rezaei Rashti


Best Inspirational Film

Wanted: Shades of Life - Sanadtkumar Ganesan


Best Musical/Dance Film

The Cell - Po Cheng Tsai, Meng Hsueh Ho


Best LGBTQ Film

Kylie Love: Complete Me - Brad Hammer


Best Mystery Film

Hidden - Arsim Fazlia


Best Fantasy Film

Xanadu Hellfire - Justin Armao


Best Action Film

Caged And Wild - Anthony Miquel Coryell


Best Web Series

Westwood - Suzi Mellano


Honorable Mention: Web Series

Bless Your Heart - Bri Kaisen, Matthew Humphrey, Mary McKeon


Best Docudrama

These Two Hands - Sean Dobra


Best Documentary Feature

Becoming Jason - Brendan Havens


Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

American Bolshevik - Julie Marron


Best Documentary Short

Unstoppable: Tiara Thomas - Betsy Pike


Best Animation

Timeless, in the Metaverse - Susan Mey Lee Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan

Best Music Video

Elvis Presley - Unchained Melody - Gabriel Tick


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Lost an Angel - Dean Leeson, Johnny Angel


Best Student Film

Wings - Jia Xu


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Old Elephant - Jiawei Dai


Best Microfilm

Catching the Sun - Rocco Metzger


Best Director (Feature)

Meet My Pet Monster - James Matthew Storm


Best Director (Short)

The Red Book - Artis Hu


Honorable Mention: Director

Mir - Nicolaus Taylor


Best First Time Director (Feature)

The Call We Carry - Cody Shea


Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Feature)

Caged And Wild - Anthony Miquel Coryell


Best First Time Director (Short)

Old Elephant - Jiawei Dai


Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Short)

In the Name of the Father - Billy Klotsa


Best Young Filmmaker

Catching the Sun - Rocco Metzger


Best Actor

Hidden - Naser Rafuna


Honorable Mention: Actor

Ticking - David Morwick


Best Actress

Caged And Wild - Paisley Bird


Honorable Mention: Actress

Meet My Pet Monster - Raven LaFey


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Soul Haven - Ethan Fritsch-Morrison


Best Actress in an Indie Film

Wiped Out - Leona Ruben


Best Supporting Actor

QUIRKS - Kevin Kraft


Best Supporting Actress

Caged And Wild - Tori Keaton


Best Ensemble

Caged And Wild - Paisley A Bird, Tori Keaton, Levi Connelly, Mauricio A. Saldana, Justin T Evans, Jeff Willy, Aleksander D’Avignon


Best Cinematography

Caged And Wild - Anthony Miquel Coryell


Honorable Mention: Cinematography

Smart Speaker - "Lance" Haoyuan Li


Best Score

Libera Nos - Davide Caprelli


Honorable Mention: Score

Meet My Pet Monster - Kris Asgharzadeh, Larry Coppotelli


Best Song

Timeless, in the Metaverse - Ron Josef Danziger, Christina Teenz Tan


Inspiring Woman in a Film

Unstoppable: Tiara Thomas - Tiara Thomas


Best Visual Effects

Evenveil - Sam Balcomb


Best Virtual Reality

In Phase - Adam Pilipovic


Best Commercial

The Bloom - Jody Xiong


Honorable Mention: Commercial

More Than - Elliot V Kotek


Best Original Story

Old Elephant - Jiawei Dai


Honorable Mention: Original Story

JajangMyeon Thank You - Seong Hoon Shin, Young Hye Park


Screenplay of the Month

Black Sheep - Alex Knies


Best Feature Screenplay

Black Sheep - Alex Knies


Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

Witness - Frank Battaglia, Toby Osborne


Best Short Screenplay

Midnight Thunder: X - Kyle Corcoran


Best Drama Screenplay

Black Sheep - Alex Knies


Best Dark Comedy Screenplay

Muffin Club - Charles Petrilla


Best Horror Screenplay

Cold Dead Fingers - John Munn


Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

Close - Kristen Wade


Best Fantasy Screenplay

Kairn: Mates of the Alliance - Fionne Foxxe Farraday, Oliver Tuthill, Tara Walker


Best First Time Screenwriter

Hit Me - Matt Greenberg


Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter

TENFOLD - Brandon V Peters


Best Television Script

Vandecomo - Byron Jacomo


Special Jury Award

Porcini - Christine DeLozier, Scott Finnegan





Hidden - Trailer



More trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/losangelesfilmawards







* Winners may order an official LAFA statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* Sign up for free at FilmCon.net and get a chance to win a free blog spot

Recent Posts

PARTNER FESTIVALS

FC.png

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette