LAFA Winners - August 2021




​​

Best Picture

We're All In This Together - Katie Boland


Best Narrative Feature

Love Laboratory - Muchao Wang, Fangmin Wang


Honorable Mention: Narrative Feature

The Chosen Path - Eric Iglesias


Best Narrative Short

Deus Ex Machina - Jessy Langlois


Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

Reggie the Mailman - Corey Emanuel Jr.


Best Indie Feature

Alone - Peter Molnar


Best Indie Short

Becoming You - Daniel Sadler, Erica Rowe


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Dopamine Fast - Catherine Johnson


Best Drama

The Chosen Path - Eric Iglesias


Honorable Mention: Drama

Clown - Antonio De La Cruz


Best Comedy

Lie, Revenge - Qing Zhao


Honorable Mention: Comedy

Creeped Out - Keith Large, Matt Holt


Best Dark Comedy

Waiting for Deading - Paul Sestakov


Honorable Mention: Dark Comedy

Nozomi - Naoto Tsukiashi


Best Romantic Comedy

Bathroom Window - Julia Gil de Freitas


Best Parody

BUZZZ - Daniel Sadler, Erica Rowe


Best Romance Film

Love Laboratory - Muchao Wang, Fangmin Wang


Best Sci-Fi

Beta - Kevin M Turner


Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi

The Valtozas - Rebecca Demeter


Best Inspirational Film

Matthew - Matt Servitto


Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

They Are Fine - Kristy Espinoza, Yulma Garcia, Mariagrazia Lo Giudice


Best Musical/Dance Film

Synthetic Me - Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia


Honorable Mention: Musical/Dance Film

Quest - Maree Egan


Best Western

Killer Miller - Austin Spicer, R.J. Hendricks II


Best Fantasy Film

Mr.Strange - Ling Zhu


Best Crime Film

Jesters Paradise - Sadi Eliyesil


Honorable Mention: Crime Film

Bad Beat - Lexee Gordoun


Best Action Film

The Rise of Hope - Sam Jones


Best TV Series

The Hunt For Salamander - Dimitar Dimitrov


Honorable Mention: TV Series

Aliwood - Ali Zahiri, Alex Goyette


Best Web Series

My Human Experience - Aimee Dansereau, Sarah Cooke, Sylvia Ray


Honorable Mention: Web Series

LITTER - Matt Beebe


Best Docudrama

Orders from Above - Vir Srinivas


Best Documentary Feature

Broken Chains - Michael Lints, Aaron Stewart


Best Documentary Short

Breathe - Jordan Settembrini


Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

Palm Oil’s Vice Grip on Natives - Ashlei Payne


Best Animation

Synthetic Me - Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia


Best Music Video

KILL - BURN - Adam Hayes, Nick Hayes


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Need No More - Leo Sa


Best Student Film

Between Us - Antonio Mendes


Honorable Mention: Student Film

I Close My Eyes to See - Roxie Oliveira


Best Microfilm

Kapadokya - Rodolfo Moro


Honorable Mention: Microfilm

Broken - Haleh Saberi


Best Director (Feature)

The Chosen Path - Eric Iglesias


Best Director (Short)

From Under The Bridge - Paul James Houghton


Honorable Mention: Director (Short)

Salvation - Lorand Banner Szucs


Best First Time Director (Feature)

We're All In This Together - Katie Boland


Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Feature)

Love Laboratory - Muchao Wang, Fangmin Wang


Best First Time Director (Short)

From Under The Bridge - Paul James Houghton


Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Short)

The Memories of A Song - Sibo Zhu


Best Indie Filmmaker

Horizon - Daniele De Muro


Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

Mother - Marshall Minsuk Lee


Best Young Filmmaker

Behind The Burning Vines - Will Twomey


Best Actor

From Under The Bridge - Luc Clopton


Honorable Mention: Actor

Beta - William Nicol


Best Actress

We're All In This Together - Katie Boland


Honorable Mention: Actress

From Under The Bridge - Piper Reese


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Her Place - Matt Guajardo Kelsey


Best Actress in an Indie Film

Her Place - Marion Kerr


Best Young Actor

Between Us - Alex Britt


Best Young Actress

I Close My Eyes to See - Ana Beatriz Camelo


Best Duo

Beta - William Nicol & Aubree Lea Bouche


Best Cinematography

We're All In This Together - Colin Hoult


Honorable Mention: Cinematography

Jesters Paradise - Anselm Havu


Best Editing

Captive - Philip Habeger


Honorable Mention: Editing

From Under The Bridge: When Bullies Become Trolls - Phillip J. McLaughlin, Nick Allen


Best Score

Eagle Wings - Chuck Nnamdi Okudo


Honorable Mention: Score

Beta - Emiliano Mazzenga


Best Song

From Under The Bridge - I Can't Hold On - Justin Busch, Heidi Merrill


Honorable Mention: Song

Synthetic Me - Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia


Best Visual Effects

Jesters Paradise - Slava Denisov


Best Commercial

Nadia Mejia's AI Driven Interactive Food Film - A.J. Kamdar


Best Original Story

From Under The Bridge - Paul James Houghton


Honorable Mention: Original Story

Love Laboratory - Xiaoliang Zhang


Screenplay of the Month

As Time Goes By - Jon Davis


Best Feature Screenplay

As Time Goes By - Jon Davis


Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

Harper - Kate Bohan, Jiamin Qiu


Best Short Screenplay

Runna - Jessica Hewitt


Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

Detective Jon Steaffan and the Curious Case of the Covid Cuddler - Liesel Galletly


Best Drama Screenplay

My Dream - Lance Sadia


Best Comedy Screenplay

ClubFit-less - Scott Marshall Taylor


Best Horror Screenplay

Hel, The Last Saga - Orso Vesperini, Terry Newman, Carole Starcevic, Toby Osborne


Best Thriller Screenplay

When In Mexico - Jorge Castro-Salinas


Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

Testimony - Aaron Williams


Best Fantasy Screenplay

Two Fifths - Darren Daniels, Kaitlin Morris


Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

All My Friends Are Dead - Shlok Shukla


Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

One of a Million - Jill Wilson


Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

Finding Brave - Theresa Peterson


Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Short)

Into The Light - Dickon Le Marchant


Best Television Script

Missing In Plain Sight - Gary St. Martin


Honorable Mention: Television Script

Absolute Zero - Bryce Hatch


Special Jury Award

Desert Star News - Robert Haus


Special Jury Award

Just Food - Sean Hinds


Special Jury Award

Good Kid - Aidan Nagy


Special Jury Award

Fading Out - Laura Winter


Special Jury Award

Heaven & Hell - Rich Varville


Special Jury Award

Avery - Christine Wood


Special Jury Award

Gabriel - Brenton Gieser



There You Are - Trailer



More trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/losangelesfilmawards







* Winners may order an official LAFA statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* 5 LAFA filmmakers will receive a free blog spot - sign up for free at FilmCon.net

Recent Posts