LAFA Winners - April 2021




​​

Best Picture

Ernie - Ray Panthaki


Best Narrative Feature

The Runner - Michelle Danner


Honorable Mention: Narrative Feature

Kaali Maati - Hemantkumar Mahale


Best Narrative Short

Ernie - Ray Panthaki


Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

The Village of Nobody - Shimeng Zhou


Best Indie Feature

The Anthology Of Julius - Ofu Obekpa


Best Indie Short

Paper Airplane - Mingjie Tang


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Honeymoon on Park Street - Ruvek Maharaj


Best Drama

Ernie - Ray Panthaki


Honorable Mention: Drama

Crocodile - Caroline Wloka, Joel Chavez


Best Romantic Comedy

Boy Scientist - Susan Lim, Christina Teenz, Ron J Danziger, Samudra Kajal Saikia


Best Parody

2020: A 1917 Parody - Stephen Ford


Best Thriller

The Runner - Michelle Danner


Best Horror

Hell Is Shining - Alexis Cadeau-Réthoré


Honorable Mention: Horror

Caffè Corretto - Domenico Pisani, Augusto Tirelli


Best Romance Film

Paper Airplane - Mingjie Tang


Best Sci-Fi

I Am Here - Adam Nowak


Best Experimental Film

The Girl with an Orange Cat - He Shengjie


Honorable Mention: Experimental Film

Raja - Shoes (feat. Kelly & Tyler Stone) - Tyler Stone


Best Inspirational Film

Sue - Nancye Ferguson


Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

Good Morning Good Morning - Michael Anton


Best Musical/Dance Film

The Great Eatlon - Stephane Benini


Honorable Mention: Musical/Dance Film

George Floyd: Say Their Names - Christopher R. Owens, Alyssa Dann


Best LGBTQ Film

Shimmer Summer - Tong Mao


Honorable Mention: LGBTQ Film

Damn Right + Apologize - Leonardo Martinez, Amber Ford


Best Mystery Film

Resemblance - Jumpoth Ruayjaroensap


Best Fantasy Film

Boy Scientist - Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia


Honorable Mention: Fantasy Film

Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate - Susan

Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan


Best Crime Film

Immigrant Mother - Renee Garcia, Katherine King


Best Web/TV Pilot

Audition - Cosimo Tucci


Honorable Mention: Web/TV Pilot

Recipes For Love - "Brownie Points" - Danny Donnelly


Best Web Series

A Frantic Love 3 - Gary Tucker, Adrian Ferrara


Honorable Mention: Web Series

Spanky - Alex Martinez


Best Documentary Short

Aftermask - Anton Josef


Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

Coffee For Life - Lennart Neumann, Wilhelm Schulz


Best Animation

Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate - Susan Lim, Samudra

Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan


Honorable Mention: Animation

Boy Scientist - Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia


Best Music Video

Szabó Ádám feat Curtis - That's how I am - Jimy J. Hollywood


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Alone - Bonzie


Best Student Film

Not One More - Cameron Leingang


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Dear Dublin - Evelyn Gustafson


Best Microfilm

The Debate - Androu De Vera, Carina LaMarchina


Best Director (Feature)

Beijing 120 - Yu Yiping


Best Director (Short)

All Blood Runs Red - Paul Mignot


Honorable Mention: Director (Short)

Crocodile - Caroline Wloka, Joel Chavez


Best First Time Director (Feature)

Resemblance - Jumpoth Ruayjaroensap


Best First Time Director (Short)

Nostalgia - McFloyd Nguyen


Honorable Mention: First Time Director

The Girl with an Orange Cat - He Shengjie


Best Indie Filmmaker

Once Beautiful Woman - Frankie Guerrero, Jr., Victoria Vertuga, Eric Williford


Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

Benchwarmers - Andrew Gorell


Best Young Filmmaker

The Unwanted Guest - Max Willocx


Best Actor

Ernie - Paul Kaye


Honorable Mention: Actor

The Runner - Edouard Phillipponnat


Best Actress

The Village of Nobody - Yang Wang


Honorable Mention: Actress

Immigrant Mother - Adriana Kostetska


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Honeymoon on Park Street - Zach Boulton


Best Actress in an Indie Film

Once Beautiful Woman - Victoria Vertuga


Best Duo

2020: A 1917 Parody - Colton Eschief Mastro & Michael Lieberman


Best Cinematography

All Blood Runs Red - Eric Dumont


Honorable Mention: Cinematography

Nostalgia - Jacky Shun Man Cheung


Best Score

Ernie - Dan Baboulene


Honorable Mention: Score

A Critter Fable - Grace Fisher


Best Song

George Floyd: Say Their Names - Christopher R. Owens, Wendy Ward


Honorable Mention: Song

Goodnight Zoom - Colin Sprigg, London Sprigg


Best Sound Design

Hell Is Shining - Antoine Roussi, César Darcas, Etienne Grozier


Honorable Mention: Sound Design

What If - Kevin Dippold


Inspiring Woman in a Film

A Critter Fable - Grace Fisher


Best Virtual Reality

Oppose Secession 01 - Liu Shouxi


Best Trailer

Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate - Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal

Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan


Best Original Story

Crocodile - Joel Chavez


Honorable Mention: Original Story

Dear Dublin - Evelyn Gustafson


Screenplay of the Month

Haven - Karen Conley


Best Feature Screenplay

Haven - Karen Conley


Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

Joshua's Exceptional Pheromones - Nili Rain Segal


Best Short Screenplay

She’s Perfect - Sheldon Maddux


Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

Save Me. Grace. - Sean Hinds


Best Drama Screenplay

Good Luck Chuck - Peter Pastuszek


Best Comedy Screenplay

Sweet Excess - Preston T. Francis


Best Western Screenplay

Three for Hire: Shadow Assassins - Dan Burle


Best Thriller Screenplay

Three Sides - Roberto Lemos


Best Action Screenplay

Three for Hire: Shadow Assassins - Dan Burle


Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

Summoned - Tammy Klembith, George Klembith


Best Fantasy Screenplay

Rise of the Paladin - Gerasimos Rozis, Joe McNeal


Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

Three for Hire: Shadow Assassins - Dan Burle


Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

Wendy & Vee - Jean-Baptiste Canac


Best Television Script

The Great Danes - James Gaffney


Honorable Mention: Television Script

The Wayward - Caitlin Adams



Ernie - Trailer (dir. Ray Panthaki)



More trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/losangelesfilmawards







* Winners may order an official LAFA statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* 5 LAFA filmmakers will receive a free blog spot - sign up for free at FilmCon.net

Recent Posts

PARTNER FESTIVALS

FC.png

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette