WINNERS

November 2016

Film of the Month

ROAD TO HOPE

Mike Wargo

 

Best Drama

SWITCHEROO

Piotr Wieczorek

 

Honorable Mention: Drama

ANGEL IN THE GAP

Dan Janis

 

Best Director

RAFAEL NANI

Rose Garden

 

Honorable Mention: Director

ELIAS PLAGIANOS

Shoot Me Nicely

 

Best Actor

SIMON PALUCK

Emma

 

Honorable Mention: Actor

PHIL MOLLOY

Crossing Paths

 

Best Actress

LEA ISSERT

Alternatum

 

Honorable Mention: Actress

EMILY BOLANOS

Living Instead

 

Best Animation

DIGITAL ROMANCE

Michael Helmuth Hansen

 

 Best Cinematography

JEAN MICHEL PELOQUIN and MICHEL VALIQUETTE

Bull Jumping

 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

PIOTR WIECZOREK

Switcheroo

 

Best Comedy

SHOOT ME NICELY

Elias Plagianos

 

Honorable Mention: Comedy

BAD RECEPTION

Ami Starre Goldberg, David Joshua Ford

 

Best Dark Comedy

BETHLEHEM

Michael Malone

 

Best Documentary

ROAD TO HOPE

Mike Wargo

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary

BULL JUMPING

Maude Sabbagh

 

Special Mention: Documentary

HITCHING A RIDE ON ENTROPY

Alejandra Leibovich

 

Best Documentary Short

MUZUNGO

Ran Levy-Yamamori

 

Best Editing

HUASKAR ALCON AND TONY ZAOLO

About Amber

 

Honorable Mention: Editing

BRETT NOVAK

Kyanq

 

Best Experimental Film

ESCAPE FROM CALYPSO ISLAND

Scott Brown

 

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film

FAUNA

Yusuf Sumer

 

Special Mention: Experimental Film

DARK WATERS

Katya Tsyganova, Marlon Blue

 

Best Mystery Film

...WHERE IS SHE NOW?

John Henry Richardson

 

Best First Time Director

CHARLIE LUCCINI

Alternatum

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

BEVERLY VERGEL

Living Instead

 

Best Indie Feature

EMMA

J Mitchell Reed

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Feature

LIVING INSTEAD

Beverly Vergel

 

Best Indie Short

ALTERNATUM

Charlie Luccini

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Short

CROSSING PATHS

Ben Bloore

 

Special Mention: Indie Short

MT. WASHINGTON

Raeshelle Cooke

 

Best Inspirational Film

THE ROAD TO NICKELSVILLE

Derek McNeill

 

Best Microfilm

SWEET DREAMS

Jake Unsworth

 

Honorable Mention: Microfilm

UNSEEN

Justin Krul

 

Special Mention: Microfilm

I AM DONE

Jenell Diegor

 

Best Music Video

A REASON TO CHANGE

Stacey M. Zipfel

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

DELIGHTFUL

Director: Anna Haas, Song by: Katie Garibaldi

 

Special Mention: Music Video

DREAM A LIFE

Director: Yurena A. De Dios, Song by: Slowly Rolling Camera

 

Best Original Score

CHING-SHAN CHANG

The Glassmaker

 

Honorable Mention: Original Score

THE STORMZ

Alternatum

 

Special Mention: Original Score

MARIANO SAULINO

Stockholm Lost Identity

 

Best Student Film

ROSE GARDEN

Rafael Nani

 

Honorable Mention: Student Film

BLACKOUT

Timothy Collins

 

Best Sci-Fi

ALTERNATUM

Charlie Luccini

 

Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi

TREADING YESTERDAY

Craig Bettendorf

 

Best Thriller

LAND OF SMILES

Bradley Stryker

 

Best Horror

CREATURES OF WHITECHAPEL

Jonathan Martin

 

Honorable Mention: Horror

VEXED

Marc Cartwright

 

Best Web Series

TREADING YESTERDAY

Craig Bettendorf

 

Honorable Mention: Web Series

GHOST SASQUATCH

Zac Springer, Sean-Michael Bowles, Noah Bean, Annalise Lionelli, Brett Andres, Brian Kerley

 

Special Mention: Web Series

MEMOIRS OF A GODFATHER

Stephen Dean

 

Inspiring Woman in a Film

JULIE MCILVENNY

Nanny Culture

 

Best Original Story

BEVERLY VERGEL and LEVI DE JESUS

Living Instead

 

Honorable Mention: Original Story

JOSEPH VILLAPAZ

14 Days

 

Young Filmmaker Award

PAIGE IRENE

Del Couch Music Education Foundation

 

Best Young Actor

EVAN O'TOOLE

Rose Garden

 

Best Young Actress

EMILY ANN BOLES

Angel in the Gap

 

Best Short Screenplay - Horror

BREW MASTER

Kelly Jean Karam

 

Best Short Screenplay - Thriller

PAWNS

David Barbeschi

 

Best Short Screenplay - Drama

PASSAGE

Luke Campen

 

Best Feature Screenplay - Drama

ARE YOU LONESOME TONIGHT?

Robert Factor

 

Best Feature Screenplay - Horror

LEVEL 5

Jamon Holmes, Daniel Furuya, Daniel Louis

 

Best Feature Screenplay - Thriller

THE BLACKSMITH

Angus Watts

 

Best Feature Screenplay - Romantic Comedy

GOOD INTENTIONS

Sandy Tovray Greenberg

 

Best Feature Screenplay - Sci-Fi

MIND SHADOWS

Jason Marc Harris

 

Best Feature Screenplay - Comedy

XTRACTED

Crafty St. James

 

Best Feature Screenplay - Fantasy

PSYCHE

Timothy Charles Melkus

 

 

 

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

Watch the official trailer of "Road to Hope", 

LAFA Film of the Month winner

Watch the official trailer of "Emma", 

LAFA Best Indie Feature winner

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.